fbpx

Awards 2019

AwardsMarch 13th, 2019
Charlie Miller, Styling since 1965

The glamour of Charlie Miller graced Edinburgh this week at our annual Achievement Awards ceremony.

This year, the 19th Charlie Miller Awards, were held at the Kimpton Hotel on Charlotte Square where guests enjoyed delicious food and excellent hospitality. Attending the event with 100+ staff and management were our founders Charlie & Janet Miller along with guests from Kérastase, L’Oréal and We Are Hair & Beauty.

In addition to the celebrations, the night was all about having fun! Games such as Play Your Cards Right and Hit or Miss were woven throughout the ceremony and played by all attendees. Staff also participated in tombola comprising of wonderful gifts from local Edinburgh businesses such as:

The Balmoral, Fox & Co, Di Maggio, Chamomile Sanctuary, Glam Candy, Hard Rock Cafe, PAINT Hair & Nails, Honeycomb & Co., Lauren Gollan Makeup,  Radisson Collection, Paper Tiger, Mimi’s Bakehouse, Ocean Terminal, One Spa, Kimpton Hotel, Scran & Scallie, Pickering’s Gin, The Glasshouse, Wildflowers, Fazenda, Gusto and All About Eve.

Compered by radio presenter and event host, Grant Stott, the evening culminated in high excitement and rapturous applause on the announcement and presentation of 24 Charlie Miller Achievement Awards.

The  ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS are:

Rosslyn Orr, Outstanding Hairdresser of the Year

Rebecca Fairclough, Trainee of the Year Stafford Street

Ria Taylor, Trainee of the Year South St Andrew Street

Demi Colligan, Trainee of the Year Frederick Street

Megan MacColl, Trainee of the Year Ocean Terminal

Ellie Gilhooley, Trainee of the Year Holy Corner

Rachel Grayson, 3rd Year Trainee of the Year

Ria Taylor, Trainee Competition Winner Group B

Demi Colligan, Trainee Competition Winner Group A

Natalie Cole, Retail Salesperson of the Year

Denise Brown, Receptionist of the Year

Natalie Cole, Treatment Salesperson of the Year

80+Club Winners (Client Retention) : Corry Riley, Elle Craik, Karen Kennedy, Leigh Forrest, Lorraine McDiarmid, Rosy Kenny, Karyn Holloway, Laura Wyles, Michelle Baigan, Nicola McGuire, Richard Beggs,  Rosslyn Orr, Hayley Dallas, Hannah Lennon, Lynsey Wilson, Natalie Cole, Karen Jones, Tammy Neillings, Amber Swift, Lisa Allen, Steven Suckling & Lauren Tait 

Yvonne Blyth, Janet Miller Award

Joanna Drummond, Graduate Stylist of the Year

Carla McGuire, Salon Stylist of the Year

Philip Michie, Senior Stylist of the Year

Nicola McGuire, Head Stylist of the Year

Karen Kennedy, Senior Head Stylist of the Year

Neil Purves, Men’s Stylist of the Year

Philip Michie, Salon Technician of the Year

Hayley Dallas, Senior Technician of the Year

Rosslyn Orr, Head Technician of the Year

Well done to our wonderful team!

Keep up to date with all thing Charlie Miller by following our Salon and Haircare Instagram.

Share this